‘A deep understanding of place’: NSW Country Division Awards announced

0
13


The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2020 NSW Country Division Awards.

A total of 25 projects have been recognized from all corners of the state including the Northern Rivers, central NSW and Lord Howe Island.

“Architects working on regional projects across the vast state of NSW face different challenges to those working on city-based projects,” said awards jury chair Nicholas Brown.The architects recognised in this year’s awards demonstrate a deep understanding of place and creative approach to design that responds to the diverse lifestyles and environmental challenges across NSW – from mountains to coast, riverlands to bush.”

Integrated Design Group took out the highest accolade of the night, the James Barnet Award, for Bathurst Rail Museum, which also received a Public Architecture Award.

Other multi-award-winning projects were Easy Street by DFJ Architects, which took out the Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing award and the Sustainable Architecture Award; and Pearl Beach Hosue by Buckwell and Partners Architects, which won an award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New), the Timber Award and the people’s choice.

NSW Chapter President Kathlyn Loseby said, “2020 was a particularly difficult year for regional NSW with unprecedented challenges including bushfires, floods and the pandemic. The contribution regional architects make to local communities through sustainable, resilient design, and creating place that enriches wellbeing cannot be taken for granted.”

The winners are:

James Barnet Award

Bathurst Rail Museum – Integrated Design Group

Public Architecture

Architecture Award

Bathurst Rail Museum – Integrated Design Group

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Architecture Awards

Coolamon House – DFJ Architects

Pearl Beach House – Buckwell and Partners Architects

Pine Springs – Ballifornia – Harley Graham Architects

Commendations

Camp Yarrawa – Takt Studio

Lloyds Residence – BHI Architects

The Sticks – I Architecture

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Architecture Award

Neal and Shirley’s – DFJ Architects

Commendation

Perry Street Residence – Cameron Anderson Architects

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Architecture Award

Easy Street – DFJ Architects

Commendations

Larus Marinus – Wategos – Harley Graham Architects

Mona Lane Apartments – Zac Tooth Architect

Residential Architecture – Affordable Housing (under $400,000)

Architecture Award

Mum’s House – Integrated Design Group with Jennifer Price Landscape Design

Educational Architecture

Architecture Award

Q Block – GPG Architecture and Design with Mark G Golden and Associates

Commercial Architecture

Architecture Award

Stone and Wood Brewery – Harley Graham Architects

Commendation

Island House – Derive Design

Interior Architecture

Commendation

Art House – Villar Architect

Heritage Architecture

Architecture Award

dAIRY CReATivE – Integrated Design Group

Commendation

Sir George Stable Restoration – Noel Thomson Architecture

Small Project Architecture

Architecture Award

ANZAC Walk – Pelle Architects

Commendation

Bangerang Park Amenities – Regional Design Service

Sustainable Architecture Award

Easy Street – DFJ Architects

Timber Award

Pearl Beach House – Buckwell and Partners Architects

Vision Award

Architecture Award

Conjola Connected Communities – Takt…



Read More: ‘A deep understanding of place’: NSW Country Division Awards announced

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments